Air University Logo
55 LeMay Plaza South
Maxwell AFB, AL  36112-6335

Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
2,062
Like Us
Twitter
600
Follow Us

Biography

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT TODD M. SIMMONS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Todd M. Simmons is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL. Air University provides the full spectrum of Air Force education, graduating 50,000 resident and 120,000 non-resident officers, enlisted, and civilian personnel each year from commissioning programs to the highest levels of professional military education. In his role as command chief, he serves as the Adviser to the Commander on matters affecting the professional development, education, health, welfare, morale and employment of enlisted members assigned to over 1,300 locations around the world. The Chief leads in the development and education of the Air Force's enlisted corps across their entire career.

Chief Simmons entered the Air Force in September 1994. His background includes various duties at the squadron, sub-unified command and major- command levels including Security Forces Manager, DRU Security Forces Functional Manager, MAJCOM Branch Manager, MAJCOM Functional Manager, AFCENT Security Forces Senior Enlisted Leader and Air Force Forces Senior Enlisted Leader.  His career includes duty assignments in

Alabama, England, Kyrgyz Republic, Alaska, Curacao, Japan, Korea, Colorado, Qatar, and Ohio. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Command Chief, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, CA.


EDUCATION

1999 Airman Leadership School, RAF Feltwell, England
2004 Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, TX 2005 Mathis Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kadena Air Base, Japan
2005 Associates, Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force 2005 Masters in Business Administration, Touro University, Cypress, CA 2007 FBI National Academy Session #230 Graduate, Quantico, VA
2009 Masters in Emergency Management, TUI University, Cypress, CA
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I, Correspondence 2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama 2011 Certificate in Professional Management, Community College of the Air Force 2015 Command Chief Training Course, Randolph AFB, Texas
2016 COMAFFOR Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Florida
2016 Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee 2016 Senior Leader Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2016 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC 2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Correspondence
2017 Keystone, National Defense University, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1994 – October 1994, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. October 1994 – December 1994, Student, Law Enforcement Craftsman Specialist Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. December 1994 – January 1995, Student, Air Base Ground Defense Course, Ft Dix, New Jersey
4. February 1995 - February 1996, Entry Controller, 42nd Security Forces Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
5. February 1996 - February 1999, Desk Sergeant, 48th Security Forces Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
6. February 1999 - September 2002, Desk Sergeant and NCOIC, Pass and Registration, 354th Security Forces Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
7. February 2002 - September 2008, NCOIC Investigations, Flight Chief, NCOIC Operations and NCOIC, Training, 374th Security Forces Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
8. September 2008 - October 2009, Chief, Intelligence, 51st Security Forces Squadron, Osan AB, Korea
9. November 2009 - July 2012, Flight Chief, Logistics & Resources Superintendent and Security Forces Manager, 48th Security Forces Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
10. July 2012 - February 2013, Plans and Program Branch Manager, HQ AFSPC, Peterson AFB, Colorado
11. February 2013 - September 2014, Security Forces Manager, 10th Security Forces Squadron, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
12. September 2014 – August 2015, Security Forces Manager, Force Protection Directorate and Air Force Forces Senior Enlisted Leader, United States Air Forces Central Command, Al Udeid, Qatar
13. August 2015 – May 2016, Air Force Materiel Command Security Forces Functional Manager, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. May 2016 – August 2017, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, California
15. August 2017 – present, Command Chief, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
2011 Air Force Best Large Security Forces Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England 2012 Air Force Best Large Security Forces Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2005 PACAF Security Forces Support Staff NCO of the Year
2005 John L. Levitow and Commandants Award recipient, Mathis NCO Academy, Kadena AB, Japan 2011 USAFE Security Forces Support Staff SNCO of the Year
2017 Bank of America/Merrill Lynch Service Before Self Award recipient

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant Dec 1, 2013 

(Current as of August 2017)